Data Protection Policy

The Emerging Eular NETwork EMEUNET(hereinafter "EMEUNET" or "we") collects your personal data. EMEUNET, as data controller, processes your personal data in accordance with the provisions of the European General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter "GDPR"). This Data Protection Policy describes how we process and use your personal data.

  1. What personal data do we collect?

"Personal data" means information that relates to you or that we may otherwise associate with you. The personal data we collect includes the following data: your first and last name, title, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, gender, date of birth, field of activity, education and company.

When you access our website, the following data is stored in log files: IP address, date, time, browser inquiry and general information transmitted to the operating system or browser.

  1. How do we collect your personal data?

We collect personal data that you have voluntarily provided us with, for example when you (i) register as a member on our website or register for an event, education, conference and presentation (ii) communicate with us via e-mail or other communication channels, (iii) when you ask us to send you communications or newsletters.

We also use tracking technologies such as cookies to collect data stated above to better understand how users use the EMEUNET website. These technologies help us to manage the EMEUNET website and improve its user-friendliness. For example, we can see if which areas of the EMEUNET website are most frequently used.

  1. For what purpose do we process your personal data?

We need your personal data for communication purposes, in particular to: (i)  contract with you; (ii) send you invitations to events, educations, conferences and presentations; (iii) send you newsletters and other information about EMEUNET; and (iv) administer our contact database; (iv) administer the website and ensure error-free provision of our website.

  1. Who do we provide your personal data to?

For the performance of our services and for the purposes mentioned above, we only share your personal data with third IT service parties to enhance our communication options.

In the unlikely case of transferring personal data to other countries, we ensure that the applicable laws and regulations are observed, for example by concluding agreements to ensure that the recipients of your data maintain an appropriate level of data protection.

Finally, we may disclose your personal data only if we are legally obliged to do so.

  1. How do we use Cookies?

We use Cookies on our website. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser. Cookies serve to make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure and do no damage to your device.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. However, when cookies are deactivated, the functionality of our website may be limited.

Cookies, which are necessary to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions requested by you, are stored on the legal basis of Art. 13 DSG or Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website provider has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for technically error-free and optimized provision of its services.

  1. How do we use social media plugins?
    Twitter Plugin

Plugins from Twitter are integrated on our website. Provider is Twitter Inc, 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. By using Twitter and the "Retweet" function, your visit to our website is linked to your Twitter account and made known to other users. Data is also transmitted to Twitter. We have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data and their use by Twitter. You can change your Twitter privacy settings in your account settings.

For more information, please see Twitter's privacy policy.

  1. Why do we process your personal data and on what legal grounds?

We process your personal data for communication purposes based on the consent that you have provided us with at the time your personal data has been collected (Art. 4 para. 5 DSG, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke your consent at any time.

  1. Where is your personal data stored?

EMEUNET is a Swiss association and all your personal data is stored in Germany.

  1. How long do we keep your personal data?

As a rule, we keep your personal data for ten years in order to comply with the legal retention obligations.

  1. Data integrity

We take appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against loss and unauthorized access.

  1. Your rights

You have the right to know what personal data we process about you. You also have the right to request that incorrect personal data about you be corrected and that your personal data be deleted. You can also forbid the processing of certain personal data and can request that data processing is restricted. The restriction of the processing or deletion of personal data is not possible if this data is necessary for the fulfilment of a contractual or legal obligation or if we have a legitimate interest in the processing. You also have the right to data portability.

If you do not agree to our data processing, you can report this to the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner ("FDPIC") and/or the competent supervisory authorities in the EU.

  1. How can you contact us?

If you have any questions about how we process your personal data, please contact us by email follows: emeunet@eular.ch